Are we responsible for the ambulance bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are we responsible for the ambulance bill?

My daughter was in a car accident. Wasn’t her fault. He didn’t have insurance but we did. I put a claim in and the car was taken care of however we are now getting a bill from the ambulance company stating we owe 280. Thankfully she wasn’t injured and refused treatment. They didn’t touch her.I called the company and was told because Walworth County 911 dispatched them to the accident we are responsible. Again my daughter was not injured and wasn’t touched by them. Are we responsible?

Asked on December 5, 2016 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If an ambulance is called after an accident, you may get a bill even if you don't go to the hospital and even if somebody else makes the call without your knowledge. Typically, ambulance service providers have the right to charge for treatment even if they don't transport anyone to the hospital. The reason is that ambulance companies are dispatched through the 9-1-1 center and once on scene, they often must do an assessment to protect themselves against potential liability down the road. All of this incurs costs that are usually passed on to the person involved. Bottom line, you can try and fight this but it might cost might be more than the $280 bill, not to mention your time and trouble. Additionally, it could end up negatively effecting your credit report. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption