Are we responsible for damages

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are we responsible for damages

We just recently moved out of a rental house. The landlord gave back a portion of the deposit to fix some minor damages. New Link Destination
day he is saying there is water damage on the counter and the stove needs repairs. We never had any issues with this. Are we responsible for the repairs since he gave back the deposit and we signed a form approving the amount we received back. Also, rent was always paid in cash.

Asked on December 1, 2017 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless *they* signed an agreement or form stating that they would not sue you for any later- or after-discovered damage, the fact that they returned part of the security deposit or that you signed off on that amount does not prevent them from going after any damage they subsequently discovered that you did. You are liable for any damage, other than normal wear-and-tear, you did to the premises, whether it was found immediately or later. The only real issue is whether you did in fact cause the damage or not; if you did, you can be held liable for it, and if you do not pay voluntarily, you could be sued for it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption