Are we responsible for auto repair costs associated with a limb falling on our neighbor’s car?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are we responsible for auto repair costs associated with a limb falling on our neighbor’s car?

We had a windstorm late last week. A large limb fell from a tree in our yard onto our neighbor’s car. We were nice enough to offer to pay their insurance deductible, however now they are also asking us to cover the cost of a rental car. Are we required to pay this?

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, you are not even obligated to pay the deductible (i.e. you are no obligated to pay *any* amounts) unless you were at fault. Fault in a case like this typically means that the tree was known to be or visibly a risk--e.g. sick, dying, dead, damaged limbs, etc.--but despite knowing or having reason to know of the risk, you did nothing (e.g. did not get it pruned or trimmed). If you failed to protect against known or obvious risks, you were at fault, and would have to pay ALL their out-of-pocket losses (e.g. deductible; car rental). But if you were not at fault--i.e. there was no reason to think that this tree posed any sort of risk--then you would not be liable, do not have to pay anything, and anything you do pay is voluntary.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption