Are we required to return the deposit to a tenant who overstayed their lease by 2 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are we required to return the deposit to a tenant who overstayed their lease by 2 weeks?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that the law regarding security deposits in North Carolina is very broad as to the landlord's ability to use same.  In other words, yes, you can use the deposit for any bills that remain outstanding that the tenant was supposed to pay and did not, rent included.  Many state laws are not that broad.  Please make sure that you follow the correct procedure for return and notice on the deductions.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption