Am Ientitled to my husband’s assets if he remarried but we haven’t divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am Ientitled to my husband’s assets if he remarried but we haven’t divorced?

My husband and I have a 14 year old daughter. He now lives out of state. He has no contact with either one of us by his choice. I have recently found out he has remarried, possibly while he still lived in here. She is on his health insurance and I’m assuming they file taxes together. He has a good job. No we have never been divorced. My only income is SSI and if he pays child support. What are my options? Am I or my daughter entitled to anything? What are my legal rights?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Speak with a family law attorney about how to vindicate your rights--because you should have significant rights here. The fact is, your husband is NOT remarried, not if you and he never divorced. No one can be married to more than one person at a time in U.S. law, so if your marriage was still in effect--even if you no longer shared your lives--then he is still *your* husband and his new wife would just be a live-in girlfriend or significant other. Legally, you should therefore be the one with all the rights of a spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption