What can we do if we are being harassed by our landlord for late payments?

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if we are being harassed by our landlord for late payments?

We have been living in our residence for about 4 years now with my 2 daughters, son-in-law and 3 grandchildren. It is a large house with 4 floors. For many reasons we have been late on our rent but have mostly paid within the 10 days. We have always been up front and worked and tried to work with our landlord. We haven’t had a lease since the first year. From the day the rent is due, he begins calling and calling. He will also call my son-in-law and most times will tell him that he never said the things he told me or my husband. I feel that we’re being harassed at this point. If we agree, can he use our security deposit to square up?

Asked on June 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is NOT harassment for a landlord to seek payment of rent on time. Whether you pay within 10 days or later doesn't matter...the landlord has a legal right to the rent when due. He may call the tenants or their families to seek paymet, as long as he doesn't threaten, make obscene phone calls, etc.

A different issue is that if the landlord agrees to work with you, to give you more time, etc., then so long as you honor the terms of that agreement, the landlord must honor it, too. So the landlord can't tell you it's ok to pay, for example, in five days--then dun you for the money after one day. That's a violation of the agreement he just made.

No, you may not use the security deposit to square up; that's not the point of the deposit or its purpose. It's there for end of tenancy damages or to make up for any unpaid rent still owed after you move out.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption