Is a warrants legal and binding if it was not signed by a judge or magistrate upon execution of the warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a warrants legal and binding if it was not signed by a judge or magistrate upon execution of the warrant?

Asked on June 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You should confer with a qualified attorney licensed in your state. Law may provide that judge is to sign a warrant. The signed warrant may be held on file on the courthouse. Police may leave an unsigned copy of a warrant. I am surmising: You need to seek local legal counsel for specific advice regarding the jurisditction, and warrant, involved. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption