Are voice recorded statementsadmissible in court ifa personcannot appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are voice recorded statementsadmissible in court ifa personcannot appear?

My mom and my boyfriend got into a confrontation and my mom gave a voice recorded statement. She is unable to come for the hearing. Will they be able to use her recorded statement against him?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written the voice recorded statement of your mother may not be allowed into evidence at the trial of the matter that you are writing about in that it seems to be an out of court statement not under oath.

The result is that for all intents and purposes this statement appears to be inadmissible hearsay by your mother and should not be admitted into evidence assuming a proper objection to it is made by your boyfriend's legal counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption