Are you allowed to record someone without them knowing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are you allowed to record someone without them knowing?

I read about the one party and two party consent thing and how it’s different in states? But what happens if one person from 1-party consent state and the other from a 2-party consent state but the person from the 1-party consent state happens to be in the 2-party state at the time of the recording? Does that matter?

Asked on July 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are correct about the law varying from state to state regarding whether the consent of one or both parties is required to record the conversation.

The state in which the recording occurred has jurisdiction which means that its laws would be applicable in this situation.  If the recording occurred in a two party state, then the consent of both parties would be required.  It is irrelevant that one person is from a one party state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption