Is the towing company allowed to hold on to my personal property if it’s in my camper that was impounded 2 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the towing company allowed to hold on to my personal property if it’s in my camper that was impounded 2 months ago?

They’re trying to charge me $600 just to get my personal property. Can they do that?

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In most states, atowing company legally can withhold access to the vehicle itself until the towing fees have been paid. However, you can threaten them with "conversion" (i.e. theft) of personal property since while they are free to tow your vehicle for a legitimate reason, they do nothave the right to withold anything within the vehicle. That is your property. If the towing company fails to provide you with access, you have the right to take legal action against them. To be certain of the rights in your state, you can contact your state's attoreny genral's office or office of consuer affairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption