Are there lemon laws on buying used boats?

UPDATED: Mar 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there lemon laws on buying used boats?

I bought a used boat. The dealer gave me a 2 week warranty. I took it out and it started sinking due to numerous unseen stress fracture holes in the hull. I documented the holes and told them I wanted money back or a warranty on repairs. They said they wanted to test it and see for themselves. I took it back. They found the leaks, had them repaired, and told me to come pick the boat up. I told them not until they provide some kind of warranty on the work. They have stopped talking to me and still have the boat. Do I have a legal standing?

Asked on March 10, 2012 under General Practice, Oklahoma


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You have legal standing at this point to sue for return of the boat due to conversion by the dealer but you may wish to do some other steps before you expend money on what could be a lengthy or expensive lawsuit. You need to first talk to your local police department and see if they would offer a type of civil escort to the dealer to get your boat back. If that does not work, try speaking with your city or town prosecutor or state attorney general regarding a consumer complaint you can file for unfair and deceptive activity. You might be luckier going these routes prior to actually suing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption