Are there laws for pregnant women in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there laws for pregnant women in the workplace?

I went on leave from my job as an inventory associate about5 weeks ago. I was released from FMLA medical leave today by my doctor who specified that due to my pregnancy, I could not lift more than 20 lbs, though my job requirement lists 50 lb. I was terminated on the spot even though they accommodated 2 other associates, 1 due for delivery next month, and the other is just as pregnant as I am (approximately 4 months). Was this right?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under th Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA) as well as the Federal Medical Leave Act (FMLA) an employer of a woman who is pregnant must accomodate the woman's physical condition in the work place. From what you have written, it seems that you were terminated because you were a pregnant woman and only because you were a pregnant woman which would be in violation of state and federal law.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of labor law and/or consult with a representative with your nearest department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption