Are there laws against price gouging?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there laws against price gouging?

Like heating and air companies charging excessive prices for repair parts, labor or telling consumers they need new units just to be able to sell one and make commission? I looked up the price of the parts needed and it was under $50 and they gave an estimate to do the work for S700.00 to a thousand dollars. We had to pay a $88 service call but we did not allow them to do the work, my husband called another company and they did the work for $295. I contacted Consumer affairs but they couldn’t help.

Asked on January 9, 2016 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, there are no laws against price gauging for contractors, AC/HVAC companies, etc. They can charge whatever they like, and the check on them is the free market: consummers can shop arround and can refuse to use anyone who is too high. Anyone who charges more than customers will pay will ultimately go out of business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption