Are there exceptions to the statute of limitations in Washington State?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there exceptions to the statute of limitations in Washington State?

I was injured 7 years ago at work. covered by Washington State Department
of Labor and Industries The injury occurred because of a malfunctioning
piece of equipment. I was diagnosed with a post concussive disorder that
most likely arose from the accident. I am now getting help with that. The
company that manufactured the equipment had accepted responsibility and
their insurance company called me looking for medical bills about three years
after the accident. I didn’t understand that I needed to pursue them, aside
from dealing with LI because I wasn’t thinking clearly. I still have issues today
with higher thought processes and processing speed. I also, recently had two
discs in my neck replaced as well as a repair on a vertebra that was related to
the accident. Am I out of luck with pursuing the company that manufactured
the equipment that I was working with?

Asked on December 1, 2018 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence. WA has a three year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in a medical malpractice case. Since the negligent act by the doctor occurred seven years ago, the three year statute of limitations has tolled (expired), and you have lost your rights forever in the matter. The exceptions to the three year statute of limitations are inapplicable in your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption