Are there exceptions to the “at will” employer dismissal of an employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there exceptions to the “at will” employer dismissal of an employee?

I was dismissed due to “poor economic outlook” over 2 years ago. No other reasons. I am still unemployed and the company is now doing well. My contract says it will “remain in full force and effect until completion of the Services”. My replacement is doing the same “services” and job I was. He is from the home country of this business, speaks their language. Contract refers to me as a “consultant” but contract clearly states I “become a full time employee and longer a Consultant…after the new North American company has been established” which was. I was paid as employee. Recourse?

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have an employment contract, you are not an employee at will.  Therefore, the contract controls.  You need to take the contract to an attorney's office for review.  Yes, depending on document's language, you might be entitled to your job back and/or damages for income loss. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption