Are there different guidlines for different salary people with time off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there different guidlines for different salary people with time off?

I am a Purchasing Manager at a small company. I am salary. Last week my Mother passed. On Monday I called into work. Tuesday I already had a vacation day scheduled. I ended up taking the full week as she passed on Wednesday. Per company policy I received 3 days of bereavement pay and my one day of vacation pay. I was sent a text asking if I wanted my check to be cut short or if I wanted to take vacation time.
My issue is I was told that because I don’t supervise anyone, I fall under a different set of labor guidelines than my peers who have 4 or more people that report to them. In other words, they would not have been docked pay as I was. Is that correct?

Asked on August 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It's not clear why you feel you are being docked pay. If we understand you correctly, you took 5 days (the full week) off. You used one, pre-scheduled day of vacation and received 3 days of bereavement pay per company policy: that is 4 days total. But you took 5 days off, so there is one day "unaccounted" for. The law does not require employers to pay employees for not working; therefore, your choices would be to use another vacation day and be paid for the full week, or to receive a paycheck for the week that is short by one day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption