Are there attorney’s or lawyer’s willing to take a car accident case without injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there attorney’s or lawyer’s willing to take a car accident case without injury?

I was involved in an car accident in which the other driver was at fault. I retreived the accident report from my local police station. I then received estimates from four different companies for my damages. I tried to contact the insurance company with the informations I had and keep getting the run around. I only wanted my vehicle to be repaired. And now I am even finding it difficult for any lawyer or attorney to want to take a case like this. Please help me.

Asked on March 25, 2009 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you were hit, and you need the car fixed, then contact the insurance company one more time.  Explain that if you do not receive the cash to have the vehicle repaired within 48 hours, you will not only sue but you will also file an administrative complaint for bad faith/insurance fraud/unfair and deceptive practices with the Wisconsin Commissioner of Insurance (http://oci.wi.gov/).

 

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption