Are there any statutes of limitation on child abuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any statutes of limitation on child abuse?

My father hit me and was emotionally abusive up until my 18th birthday. In the last incident of physical abuse I was able to take photos of the bruises he left on my body. That was 4 years ago and I don’t want him to do that to anyone again. Can I still bring charges against him for his actions? What about a civil action?

Asked on May 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You do not indicate that the abuse was sexual in nature, which is what most child abuse statute of limitations in most states is longer than a physical abuse case.  You are talking about what could be assault charges and that statute of limitations (the time frame in which to bring the action) is two years in Texas.  May I suggest something?  May I suggest that you go and speak with an attorney about what you can do here as an attorney in Texas will know best.  And I would speak with a criminal attorney as well on child endangerment issues, etc., and see if he or she can help you with speaking with the local prosecutor's office on the matter.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption