How to find an attorney to represent someone with alimited income on a rape case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to find an attorney to represent someone with alimited income on a rape case?

A stepfather accused by stepdaughter of rape. Both the mother and father were arrested after the daughter filed a charge in another state. The stepfather is now in GA. He has not been given a bond hearing. He is in need of medication (prescribed) that he hasn’t had since his arrest. He needs an attorney to work on his behalf. Is there a list/or any suggestions that I could pass on to them? Their lives have been turned upside down by a very evil child .

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you're talking about a criminal defense attorney, he *must* be given an attorney if  he can't afford one. Try contacting the state public defender's or legal aid office (it goes by different names in different states); try also contacting the criminal court (the specific judge, if you  know who he or she is) and letting the court know that your stepfather needs an attorney. If medicinee, medical care, etc. is an issue, contact the court *today* and let  them know there is a health issue.

If you're talking about an attorney for a civil case (e.g. the stepdaughter or some legal guardian is suing), then you would talk to legal services, which can often provide legal assistance to people in financial distress.

You can also contact your state or county bar association and ask for any attorneys who are doing pro bono (for free; it's lawyer community service or charity) work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption