Are there any municipalities, boroughs or other local governments which require local businesses to display their hours of operation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any municipalities, boroughs or other local governments which require local businesses to display their hours of operation?

Asked on April 2, 2013 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are hundreds or thousands of municipalities of various kinds and sizes in any given state: it's imposible to say that there are none which would require this. As a general matter, though, I am not aware of any which do--it's left to the business's discretion. Obviously, it is a good idea for a business to do so--a business wants customers to know when it is open. To check the rules for a given municipality, try calling the town or city clerk's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption