Are there any legal ramifications to losing a real estate deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any legal ramifications to losing a real estate deal?

About 8 months ago, I put in an offer on a house that had been foreclosed on. The bank counter-offered and I counter-offered. They refused that offer, then took the property off the market. I continued to watch for it to come up for auction or back on the real estate market. I found out that it had sold 5 months ago for 20,000 less than my initial offer. The person who owns the adjacent property bought it. He bragged that he bought it for so little because his lawyer was able to obtain the name of the bank and threatened to be a thorn in their

side over property lines. The bank bowed to his bullying and he bought the home for the amount that was owed on it.

Asked on June 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, there are no ramifications here or recourse for you. There is no right to be sold any given piece of real estate, and seller, including a foreclosing bank, can choose to whom to sell it to for what amount--and could elect to take a lower offer if there is some other reason (e.g. avoiding potentially expensive litigation) to do so. The buyer and his lawyer could threaten to tie up the bank in litigation, and the bank could choose to sell to him to avoid that. This was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption