Are there any legal concerns that we should have if a neighbor has asked us to change our deed to new survey coordinates?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any legal concerns that we should have if a neighbor has asked us to change our deed to new survey coordinates?

We own a house on approx 1.3 acres. The bordering property is being sold and the owners have informed us that our land survey is incorrect. They wish to resurvey and want us to pay for the corrective deed(s) for our legal description. This sounds a little odd as we have owned the property for several years now and are not currently selling. I am wondering what legal guidance there is for us.

Asked on January 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Speak with a real estate attorney before agreeing to anything! Changing your deed changes what you own--it could be good in some ways (possibly adjusting taxes) but bad in many obvious ones (e..g you find you own less land than you thought you did). You do NOT have to take your neighbor's assertion that your land survey is incorrect at face value, and you do NOT have to make any change to your deed unless (1) they sue you and (2) prove their case. Speak with a real estate attorney to see what the possible ramifications are and how best you should respond to preserve your rights and economic or  financial interests. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption