Are there any legal actions I can take against a former client who is delinquent in providing my annual 1099 form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any legal actions I can take against a former client who is delinquent in providing my annual 1099 form?

Asked on January 13, 2015 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

Edward Carlstead / The Carlstead Law Firm

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Why bother?  Report as income what this client paid you.  If you later get a 1099 from him with a different figure, file an amended return.

 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, there is not. Or rather, *technically* you may be able to sue them seeking an injunction (court order) requiring them the provide you the form, but since you would not be able to recover you legal fees or any other monetary compensation, this could be very expensive. You'll simply have to do your taxes without the 1099, which happens--not every company is good about honoring its obligations and providing forms 1099.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption