Are there any laws that allow family to take off work the daytheir son’s returns from deployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any laws that allow family to take off work the daytheir son’s returns from deployment?

My employer has denied my request off.

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there are, unfortunately, no such laws. There should be, but there aren't. If you have paid time off, then you should be able to use them as per company policy--for example, if you have some accrued vacation days, you should be able to use them for this purpose, subject to your company's normal rules about getting them scheduled and approved or authorized. However, only if you have PTO and a fairly liberal company policy (e.g. you can essentially use  them at will) can you ensure you could take this day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption