Are there any laws requiring companies to give specified advance notice of unscheduled meetings or overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any laws requiring companies to give specified advance notice of unscheduled meetings or overtime?

My employer held a mandatory meeting off normal hours with only an 11 hour notice. What prevents them from holding mandatory meetings with inadequate notice? For example I live an hour away from the plant and they decide to hold a meeting and give me 15 minutes to come in from home. Is this lawful?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is lawful--the law does not require any specific advance notice of unscheduled meetings or overtime, or even that "reasonable" notice be provided. Furthermore, a company could terminate an employee who cannot comply with unreasonable, or even frankly impossible, requests, so long as the company does not--

1) breach any employment contract with the employee, or any union agreement;

2) discriminate against employees due to a protected characteristic, such as race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability; or

3) retaliate against employees for having used a protected benefit (e.g. FMLA leave) or having filed a protected claim (e.g. for discrimination or overtime).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption