Are there any laws or regualtions for a workplace to provide adequate air conditioning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any laws or regualtions for a workplace to provide adequate air conditioning?

My jobs air conditioning does not work. The temperature inside the store today is 104 degrees.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under various statutes as well as regulations by administrative agencies throughout this country, there are requirements by the employer to provide safe and habitable working conditions for his or her employees. If you are working within a building, the employer is required to provide you with an acceptable working temperature.

Since this is not the case, I suggest that you speak with your supervisor about this issue. If the matter is not rectified in the near future, you might consider meeting with a representative with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption