Are there any laws concerning an adopted child being covered onan individual medical insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any laws concerning an adopted child being covered onan individual medical insurance policy?

The child is from Ukraine and has some pre-existing conditions. I am still out of the country but need the child to be medically covered by insurance when I return so that I can take him to US doctors to correctly assess and treat any problems.

Asked on October 19, 2010 under Insurance Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Every medical coverage is different.  Adopted children are treated under your medical insurance program like your own natural children.  Some insurance policies allow open dates to change the policy to add or delete insureds based on a change of life (like birth) but you need to determine if your insurance policy allows that.  Further, if that is allowed and you don't need to wait for an open enrollment period, you need to then find out if there is a certain time period you need to wait for the policy to be active for that new insured (like a month or a week). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption