Are there any disadvantages to dissolving an LLC that will never be used again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any disadvantages to dissolving an LLC that will never be used again?

I am going through a divorce and I am the sole member of the LLC (my ex-husband and I were managing members but I have a court ordered stipulation that I now have sole custody, care and control of the LLC) and I want to dissolve it so that there are no problems for me down the line with any prior association with my ex-husband. Are there any problems with doing this or any reasons I should wait?

Asked on June 15, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no real disadvantage to disolving an unnecessary LLC, other  than the time and any payments required to do so. On the other hand, dissolving it offers several advantages--no continuing reporting or tax obligations, no chance that it will *somehow* incur liability (e.g. knowing you never pay attention to it, someone orders stuff or enters into a contract in its name), etc. About the only downside would be that if you *might* need an LLC in the near future, it would be more convenient and slightly less costly to use an existing one than create a new one--so if  you think you may need an LLC, you might wish to keep it intact. Otherwise, there's no reason to not dissolve it, and several reasons why you should.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption