Are there any copyright or trademark issues when it comes to childhood games like hide and seek, red rover, dodgeball, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any copyright or trademark issues when it comes to childhood games like hide and seek, red rover, dodgeball, etc?

The rules, players, equipment and diagrams would be included in a guide to each game. Just wondering if there are any legal concerns in creating something like this.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The copyright, trademark and even patent issues can be reviewed by contact the U.S. Trademark and Patent Office and the Copyright Office and looking through the online search functions for anything remotely similar. Keep in mind that just because something is known by everyone, it doesn't mean someone hasn't acted on it somehow. Best bet: do the research online with those two federal agencies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption