Are there any consumer laws for “as is” purchases?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any consumer laws for “as is” purchases?

I bought a vehicle “as is” 4 days ago. The salesperson said nothing was wrong and that it would pass inspection. He gave us the proof it would after driving 50 miles; with less than 170 miles the transmission blew. Do I have a case?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you ca prove that the seller of the vehicle knew that the vehicle had transmission issues before it was purchased by you and the transmission issues were not disclosed to you before the purchase, you have a claim for the repair for the transmission against the seller based upon "concealment" regardless of the "as is" provision with respect to the vehicle's purchase.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption