Are there any agencies or resources for fathers fighting to obtain child support from the mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any agencies or resources for fathers fighting to obtain child support from the mother?

Are there any agencies or resources for fathers fighting to obtain child support from the mother. She has been negligent for years to the tune of over $8000and makes no effort. Numerous court proceedings giving her a deadline to pay arrears or further action will be taken( as she does not work and will not). Even when she obtains employment for a brief period it is usually as a waitress, where the “paycheck” is nothing to go by, can;t monitor her tips. On court dates she plays the crying game and gets an extension due to her having a job the week of court. They give her another chance. More than” questionable” behavior has led to no visitation/custody rights. I am in a financial bind, working two and (possibly a third) jobs. I do not have money to hire an attorney and the state is only concerned about receiving their TANF funds back from the small amount she has paid in the past. Meanwhile my son, 9yrs receives nothing. Not even a weekly phone call. Can someone please help or point me in the right direction?

Asked on October 29, 2010 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are many agencies that help with these matters if you fit the qualifications monetarily.  Legal Aid is one of them.  Have you tried your local bar association and see if they have any clinics or pro bono (free) panels?  Law schools sometimes too have clinics for students that are monitored by the attorney teachers.  I would, though, start asking for judgements against her so that you have the ability to collect for years to come on the arrears. Even from her estate and if she ever buys property you can file a lien. And I would also see if you could take out a life insurance policy on behalf of your son on her life. You may need to be appointed a formal guardian for him in court to do so.  He has an insurable interest in her being alive and providing for him.  This way if something happens to her he is set.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption