Are the statutory appearance and written appearance fee the same thing and is it required?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are the statutory appearance and written appearance fee the same thing and is it required?

Should I pay before the court day on on the day in case the creditor doesn’t show up.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fees that you have written about are separate fees. Given the situation that you have written about, I suggest that you go to the county clerk's office before the actual hearing and pay the fees so that you do not run the risk of the matter being dropped from calendar for no fees paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption