Are the sidewalks in front of a business private property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are the sidewalks in front of a business private property?

Asked on June 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed her eregarding the location and type of property.  But generally speaking - like here is New York - the sidewalks are owned by the City but under Municipa Law they are maintained by the owner of the property that they abut.  SO a homeowner or building owner is responsible for the snow removal, repairs, etc., even though they do not "own" them.  Get some help here clarifying the issue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption