Are the results of a search of my car due to a trespassing charge null and void if I’m found not guilty of trespassing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are the results of a search of my car due to a trespassing charge null and void if I’m found not guilty of trespassing?

I arrived at a house party one night. I was unsure about how to get in, so I knocked on the front door. When I did, those inside ran out the back. As I turned to the driveway 2 cop cars pulled in and I was arrested for trespassing. The charge stated, “…enter a structure or dwelling of _ at _ knowing that he was not licensed or privileged to do so”. Later, without asking or telling me, they searched my car and found 3 pipes. I was charged with paraphernalia and possession. Are these findings valid if I never entered the building and am found not guilty? The house was being foreclosed on?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, from the facts, it does not appear that you were tresspassing.  That said, unless they had a warrant, the search of your vehicle is presumed unlawful.  The remedy for an unlawful search is suppression of the evidence found in the vehicle.

However, you or your attorney are going to have to file a motion to suppress the evidence. The basis for the warrant would be that the police officers did not have reasonable suspicion and/or probable cause to search your vehicle. Wherefore, all evidence seized do to te unlawful search should be suppressed.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption