Are the letters from the opposing party, open with consent, admissible evidences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are the letters from the opposing party, open with consent, admissible evidences?

Opposing party was my roommate. While he was away, he requested me to open all his letters to search for his government ID and credit card number. There are written consent and emails to proof. But as I opened all the mails, I discovered his numerous dirty secrets: bad checks, debts to banks and companies, poor credit scores, fraud of insurance companies, etc. Not until then, I realized that he lied to me saying he was the owner of a couple of banks. Can I submit these copies of letters as evidences that he has financial problems, which serve as the motive of the crime, and also perhaps, as character evidences?

Asked on May 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the letters would be evidence as to the matter you have written about provided that you can submit a foundation for the potential evidence that may be a criminal action for possible identity theft and misappropriation of money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption