Are the fees paid to an accountant for a final report for probate deducted from the administrators commission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are the fees paid to an accountant for a final report for probate deducted from the administrators commission?

I asked the question awhile back but did not phrase it correctly. Hope this is clear.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, the fees paid to an accountant or attorney acting in a professional capacity -- and not doing the job the administrator is expected to perform -- are typically expenses of the estate. The administrator's commission is normally not reduced to pay usual and customary expenses, unless the administrator is "double dipping" and trying to collect in more than one capacity. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption