Are temporary employment agencies supposed to provide you with sick/vacation benefits once you’ve been with them for 3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are temporary employment agencies supposed to provide you with sick/vacation benefits once you’ve been with them for 3 years?

I have been with a temporary employment agency working for a corporation through them for 3 years now and have had no sick,holiday or vacation days paid nor have I had a raise or increase in the 3 years i’ve been with the company. Do I have a lawsuit and how do find a good employment attorney to help me?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a California lawyer. I've done some internet research, which suggests to me that California does not make it illegal for an employer to give no paid sick days or vacation, and there is no law that I've ever heard of that makes raises mandatory.  One place you can look for an attorney who practices this kind of law, in your area, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption