Are student loans hard to get covered with bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are student loans hard to get covered with bankruptcy?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

almosy impossible to get a dischrage of student loans.  the other debts can be eliminated which often allows enough money in the budget to pay the student loans.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption