If there are private surveillance cameras facing common walkways does one need to post a sign stating they are being videotaped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there are private surveillance cameras facing common walkways does one need to post a sign stating they are being videotaped?

My next door neighbor put up a video camera facing out her front window on our common walkway, is it legal?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, there is no justifiable expectation of privacy when one is out in public. As such, in answer to your question, the private surveillance cameras facing the common walkway do not need to have any warning signs for the general public stating that they are being videotaped.

What you have written about is perfectly legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption