Are popular events such as the Super Bowl and Boston Marathon protected by Intellectual Property law?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are popular events such as the Super Bowl and Boston Marathon protected by Intellectual Property law?

I would like to produce and sell a line of custom printed photo frames that
include information about popular US events such as the Super Bowl, for
example. While I would NOT be using the official Super Bowl LII logo, fonts,
etc., I WOULD be including the event name, date, location, and outcome. Is
this information protected by Intellectual Property Law? Other events would
include the Boston Marathon, Coachella, Mardi Gras, Sundance Film Festival,

Thanks in advance for your reply and expertise.

Warmest Regards,
John Milliken
Sacramento, CA

Asked on February 10, 2018 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

INFORMATION or DATA are not protected by trademark or copyright: you can include event name, participants, date, location, outcome. Just:
1) Stay away from their logos, trademarks, particular fonts used, etc.
2) Don't pick up sentences or phrases verbatim--write your own copy, using the basic information.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption