Are pharmacies required to keep original prescription forms from doctors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are pharmacies required to keep original prescription forms from doctors?

Asked on September 28, 2010 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Pharmacies and pharmacists are governed by the state (generally the State board of Pharmacy) and they will set the rules for compliance along with the Federal Government on certain issues.  It is best for you to contact the New Jersey State Board of pharmacy and to ask what the requirements are. In this day and age prescriptions are placed into computers for storage or even called in and sent via computer.  So an original form - unless it is a controlled substance which may indeed be different - hey may not be required to keep a "paper" prescription once it is transferred to a computer.  The computer record may suffice.  Pharmacies are, though, required to keep records for a period of time much like doctors and lawyers (in some states 7 years).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption