Are out of state living Wills and regular Wills honored by the state that you are now living permenantly in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are out of state living Wills and regular Wills honored by the state that you are now living permenantly in?

Asked on August 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your Will and related documents were validly executed in your previous state of residence, they will also be valid in the state in which you currently reside. However, that having been said, if your Will, etc. was drafted sometime ago, you may want to have an attorney look it over; updating may be in order due to a change in life circumstances, etc. The fact is that such documentation should be reviewed every several years.

Gene Adkins / Hitchcock Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  As long as your estate planning documents were properly drafted and executed in the state in where you originally resided those same documents will be held to be valid in a different state that you are now permanently residing. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption