Are our powers of attorney/physicians’ directives from Texas valid in Florida?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are our powers of attorney/physicians’ directives from Texas valid in Florida?

Six months after moving in together in Texas in 2015, my domestic partner and I
had papers drawn up as one anothers’ medical/durable powers of attorney, along
with Directives to Physicians living wills. We had these done to submit to my
partner’s employer-provided insurance company so that I could be covered under
the group plan.

We moved to Florida in June of 2016. Are these documents from Texas valid under
Florida law, or do we need to have them drawn up again in Florida?

Asked on December 13, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Under U.S. law, such as the Full Faith and Credit Clause, each state must respect each other's legal documents. So as long as they were properly executed in and legal in state 1, where they were created, they should be valid in state 2. That said, sometimes you run into people in state 2 who do not understand that and don't want to honor the documents; in extreme cases, you might have to go to court to force them to do so. While you don't need to rush to do this, it would be better if, when you get the chance, you redo them in your current state, under its laws (which willbe very similar, anyway), just to reduce the chance of a later dispute.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption