Are neighborhood nuisances, like half-way houses, something that should be disclosed to buyers?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are neighborhood nuisances, like half-way houses, something that should be disclosed to buyers?

We recently purchased a home that we discovered from other neighbors
is a halfway house for drug offenders. When asked about those
particular neighbors lots of cars and men hanging about they told us
that it was a rental and that they got along fine. There is seemingly
nothing in the disclosure form that addresses this issue either.
Worried about the value of this home in the future with this agency
next door. Do we have any recourse? Our realtors say no.

Asked on August 31, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What you are asking is if the realtor had a duty to disclose the information to you prior to sale.  It is my understanding that a realtor only has a duty to disclose material facts not readily ascernable to the buyer.   What is "material" is generally determined by case law. I am going to give you a link to a webpage that will help you understand this better.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption