Are my children allowed to become US citizens together with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are my children allowed to become US citizens together with me?

I am a green card holder and I am legally entitled to become a US citizen several years earlier than my children are under 18 years old, unmarried, who also hold green cards but since a later time. Will my children be also eligible to become US citizens along with me even though they will not yet have their 5 years continuous residence requirement fulfilled?

Asked on November 8, 2016 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your children will automatically become US citizens the day that you  naturalize if they are under the age of 18 even if they have been permanent residents for only 1 day before that.  You will have to get naturalized and then you can apply for their passports or first for the certificate of citizenship if you want to have that as further proof of their status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption