Are my chances of receiving unemployment benefits good?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are my chances of receiving unemployment benefits good?

I was recently let go from a job for attendance issues. I had 0 no call no shows. The employee handbook is extremely vague as far as disciplinary actions. I was never given a warning, written or verbal, prior to termination. I did not abuse the sick leave policy. The

absences unfortunately happened to occur about a month apart totaling 5 days which was the amount allowed unpaid until you had to use vacation time. I had only been there 54 days as a full-time employee but the absences were unavoidable. I meet all the other

criteria to be able to receive unemployment in Iowa. Is it foreseeable that I will receive

unemployment benefits due to lack of warning before termination and the fact that I did not abuse the sick day policy…I just had an extremely unfortunate month.

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether your employer contests it. The law does not require progressie discipline or warnings before a termination for absences is considered "termination for cause"--an employer can consider  termination for this reason to be "for cause" (and hence, no unemployment benefits) without any warning and for even a single occurence. It does not matter that the absences were, you believe, unavoidable: the law also does not give employees a pass or waiver for missing work for important reasons, and regardless of why you missed work, it can be considered a termination for cause. Therefore, it you employer constests or challenges your benefits on this basis, it is very likely they will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption