Are life insurance policies to be included in probate assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are life insurance policies to be included in probate assets?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the beneficiary designated under the life insurance policy is one's estate then such is to be included in the probate estate. However, if a person is deemed the beneficiary under the life insurance policy who is not the decedent the proceeds go to the designated person outside of probate and is not to be included in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption