Are lawyers legally mandated to turn in a client who has an outstanding warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are lawyers legally mandated to turn in a client who has an outstanding warrant?

Asked on July 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, no--no one, lawyers or not, has to actively turn in someone with an outstanding warrant. But there are two limitations:

1) The lawyer *cannot* in any way help the client with the warrant avoid the authorities or resist arrest; he also can't provide a place to stay.

2) If the lawyer has reasonable grounds to believe that the client will commit a new crime which may involve the threat of injury to others, he must turn him in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption