Are heirs responsible for credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are heirs responsible for credit card debt?

My daughters are the beneficiaries of their aunts estate. She was never married
and had no children of her own. Are they expected to pay off her credit card debt?

Asked on July 8, 2017 under Estate Planning, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Heirs are not responsible for debts of the deceased. That having been said, all debts must be aid out of the estate before there can be any disttibutions to the heirs. If there is no money left after all creditors are paid, then the heirs receive nothing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption