Are handwritten receipts valid in a court of law if they are signed by the parties?

UPDATED: Jan 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are handwritten receipts valid in a court of law if they are signed by the parties?

I have received a receipt for paying off a vehicle and the receipt that I received had a lower amount than that of which they say I currently owe. I would like to know if a handwritten receipt by the collector is valid if brought into a court of law to prove that this is what I currently owe?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Handwritten receipts especially if fully written out by the other side and signed by him or her are even better than a typed out receipt that is only signed by the person who sold the vehicle that you are writing about. The best type of recept is if the signature on the document is actually notarized by a notary public.

The issue that I see regarding your matter is that the seller of the vehicle that you bought may claim that the receipt that you have does not bear his or her signature upon it. Be prepared to get other documents that the seller signed to show that the receipt is actually signed by the seller for any court appearance that you may have.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption